Buy a Real Estate in Greece

The Greek Opportunity

For non-EU citizens, a Residence Permit is granted with a purchase of a property in Greece with a minimum value of 250,000 Euros! This Residence Permit is also a Schengen Visa and offers you and your family access to all 27 EU member countries as well as to Switzerland.
Therefore a Residence Permit for five (5) years is issued to non-EU Nationals, if he/she has obtained an entry visa first (if required), and legally owns a property in Greece with minimum that value. The residence permit can be renewed (every time for a 5-year duration), if the property remains unchanged in its legal ownership status.

The period of residence, under these specific conditions, is not taken into account in cases of granting citizenship to said residents and do not allow a right to employment of any type.


  1. Purchase of a property in Greece by one buyer with a minimum value of 250.000 € or purchase of more (than one) properties with a total minimum value of 250.000€.
  2. Purchase of property or properties in Greece by more than two buyers, with a minimum participation of each 250.000€.

The residence permit is issued individually for 5 years to buyers and members of their family: – Spouse – Common non-married children under the age of 18 years of age – Adopted children – Spouse’s children from previous marriages. For children, the residence permit is valid until the completion of 18 years of age. After the age of 18, their residence permit can be renewed annually until the completion of 21 years of age. In any case, adult children over 18 years old can obtain a residence permit, if they purchase together with one of their parents, a property with a minimum value of 250.000€.


  1. Residence permits in Greece with renewal every 5 years if the property remains at the possession of the Applicant (Buyer).
  2. Free entry and exit to and from the territories of Schengen.
  3. Access and use of the State’s Health services (hospitals) and Education (schooling) in Greece.

By decision of the State, a residence permit for five (5) years is issued to a third-country citizen, if he/she has obtained a visa, if required, and legally owns, either personally or through a legal entity whose shares are wholly owned by him/her, property in Greece, The aforementioned residence permit may be renewed for the same duration (five years), if the property remains unchanged in its legal ownership status as described above and the contracts of ownership remain in effect, and other statutory conditions detailed above are met.